Skip navigationShow sitemap

Privacy policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page access). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. Furthermore, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this purpose and for further questions on the subject of data protection. Besides, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. For details, please refer to the data protection declaration under "Right to restriction of processing".

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you.

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on these tools and on your objection options in the following data protection declaration.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible office

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

fuma Bautec GmbH & Co. KG
Telephone: 02591 94 74 80
E-mail:
Address: Carl-Benz-Str. 9, 59348 Lüdinghausen

The data controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Data Protection Officer

Data protection officer required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Mr Karl Würz, Managing Director CompCor Compliance Solutions GmbH & Co KG
Königsbacher Str. 51, D-75196 Remchingen, Germany
Compliance Customer Service: +49 (0) 800 – 313 400 900

Your rights as a data subject

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO)

If data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims (objection under Article 21(1) of the DSGVO).

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for the purpose of direct advertising (objection pursuant to Art. 21 (2) DSGVO).

Right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right of appeal is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html (Germany) and https://www.dsb.gv.at/kontakt (Austria).

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do this, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests, must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may - apart from being stored - only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website - for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you have provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you entered in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Enquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all personal data resulting from it (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO), as we have a legitimate interest in effectively processing the enquiries sent to us.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

4. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we indicate on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

YouTube with extended data protection

Our website uses plugins from the website YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. For example, YouTube establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network regardless of whether you watch a video.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on our website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video. With the help of these cookies, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to our website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud attempts. Cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

If necessary, further data processing processes may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no influence.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

You can find more information about data protection at YouTube in their data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

7. Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

11. Our social media presences

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly accessible profiles on social networks. The social networks used by us in detail can be found below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Google+ etc. can generally comprehensively analyse your user behaviour when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). By visiting our social media presences, numerous data protection-relevant processing operations are triggered. In detail:

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected under certain circumstances if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data collection takes place, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address.

With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, you can be shown interest-based advertising inside and outside the respective social media presence. Provided you have an account with the respective social network, the interest-based advertising may be displayed on all devices on which you are or were logged in.

Please also note that we are not able to track all processing procedures on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, further processing procedures may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. For details, please refer to the terms of use and data protection provisions of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis
Our social media presences are intended to ensure the most comprehensive presence possible on the internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal grounds, which are to be stated by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Person responsible and assertion of rights
If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g. Facebook), we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. In principle, you can assert your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and complaint) both vis-à-vis us and vis-à-vis the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. vis-à-vis Facebook).

Please note that despite the joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing procedures of the social media portals. Our options are largely determined by the corporate policy of the respective provider.

Storage period
The data collected directly by us via the social media presence is deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for storing it no longer applies, you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

Social networks in detail
Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. The provider is Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook has certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

We have concluded a joint processing agreement (Controller Addendum) with Facebook. This agreement specifies the data processing operations for which we or Facebook are responsible when you visit our Facebook page. You can view this agreement at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

You can adjust your advertising settings yourself in your user account. To do so, click on the following link and log in: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

For details, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

02591 94 74 80WhatsApp Logo
Back to top